Terms and Conditions (Privacy Policy and Cookies)

Data Protection and Privacy Policy 

College Development Network aims to provide a safe and secure experience for all of our users. The information that we collect about you will always be used lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Online Event Booking Form and Online CPD Registration Form

We will hold all personal information collected about you via the Online Event Booking Form and Online CPD Registration Form securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will not collect sensitive personal information (as defined in the Act).

We will hold information about you for administrative purposes and we will not disclose such information to any third party except (i) as required by UK law; and (ii) we will allow your CPD record to be accessed by college staff development officers and college human resource/personnel staff at your college.

We may use the information provided by you to contact you and provide you with updates of news and events which we think may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive such information, please notify marketing@cdn.ac.uk . All our electronic newsletters include instructions on how to 'unsubscribe'.

Events

We reserve the right to change or cancel any event. If an event is cancelled we will make every effort to give you adequate notice. Should the event require to be cancelled for whatever reason, we shall give you a full reimbursement for the cost of any delegate fees which have already been paid for that event. We will not be responsible for costs incurred by you when booking and attending an event, and we will not accept liability for costs incurred by you should the event be cancelled by us for any reason.

** Paragraph below added 26 September 2012 **

Please note that event booking cancellations should be made in writing five working days prior to the event or you will be charged the full event fee.

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are
delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, or example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be set to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task.
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested.
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast.

Our Use of Cookies


Cookies for Managing Your Current Visit

 Name  Typical Content
 Type/Lifespan
 site_session  Randomly generated text
 When user exits browser

Cookies for Improving Service

Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This is to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast.

 Name  Typical Content  Type/Lifespan
 _utma  Randomly generated number
 Persistent
 2 years
 _utmb  Randomly generated number  Persistent
 30 minutes
 _utmc  Randomly generated number  When user exits browser
 _utmz  Randomly generated number - Information on how the site was reached (eg. directly or via a link, organic search or paid search)  Persistent
 6 months

For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Code website.

How to Control Cookies


Find out how to control cookies on the AboutCookies.org website.

Accuracy of user information

While we endeavour to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date, we shall assume that in the absence of evidence to the contrary, that the information you provide us with is accurate. If there is any reasonable doubt as to its accuracy we shall contact you to confirm the information. Should there be any inaccuracies in the information of which you inform us, or of which we become aware, it shall be promptly rectified by us. We do not retain any information about you which is out-of-date or which is no longer required.

Access to your personal information

Along with all other rights granted to you under the 1998 Data Protection Act which we shall respect and observe, you may at any time in writing or by email request to be informed of the personal information which we hold about you, either as a whole or limited to certain information of a particular nature. We shall comply with this request but, in the interests of your privacy, only after we are supplied with such information by you as would reasonably be required to satisfy ourselves as to your identity. In the interests of the privacy of others, we would not be able to comply with such a request if it involved disclosing information about another person unless they consented to the disclosure or it was reasonable in all the circumstances to comply with the request without their consent. We may charge a small fee for providing this information but it shall not exceed £10 and the information will be provided no later than 40 days from when we receive your request.

If you do not wish us to continue using your information, please contact marketing@cdn.ac.uk

Changes to our Privacy Policy

College Development Network may amend this policy from time to time. Any changes to the the Privacy Policy will be posted here so you always know what information we gather about you and how that information might be used. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our pages. If you have any questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy, please contact marketing@cdn.ac.uk

Events

Search the upcoming events calendar.

View all events

Conference facilities

Member Login

Login to the members area.
If you are not yet a member
then register online.

Forgotten Password?